Friday, May 14, 2010

We're back! And alive! And wondering if your Baba needs a job.

Lena and I made it back in one piece from our little adventure west to visit Politica in British Columbia! It was a fabulous trip and Politica was a wonderful and gracious hostess that made sure I had all the comforts of home at my finger tips.

This, as luck would have it, meant the use of her full-time nanny.

At first I was a little skeptical about the whole nanny situation. I mean, really. How weird is it to have some woman come to your house to babysit your children? To have a whole other person show up at your house everyday and cook in your kitchen, and play with your kids, and fold the socks and shit like that? While I’m away at work? No thank you.

I would always come home assuming Rebecca DeMorney was going to turn up and bash me over the head with a shovel, seduce my husband and make my children call her mommy.

Then all of a sudden my house is clean, my husband is pluggin’ Rebecca DeMorney and my kids are all excited to tell their friends their mom is the hooker from Risky Business.

And me? I’ll be dead with a shovel stuck in my skull. No WAY am I going for that.

To make matters worse, it turns out Politica’s nanny is actually a blonde, leggy, 19 year-old girl with big blue eyes who smells like cinnamon heart candies and leaves a trail of sparkly pixie dust behind her everywhere she goes.

The minute I saw her I shot Politica the, “Are you out of your fucking mind?” look, but she didn’t even notice. She happily handed her little ones to Nanny and began her day quietly and immediately.

Hmm.

No crying, whining, or fighting about why you can’t wear your bathing suit to daycare?

No UN style- negotiation on what to pack for a snack or lunch?

No commute through five lanes of traffic trying to maneuver around that one asshole who stalled his shitty 1986 bitchin’ Camero right in the middle of the ONLY street that will get you to your destination?

That you’re already late for anyway because of all the shit that just happened while you were trying to get everyone ready and out the door by 7:00 am in the morning?

How about that. Maybe this nanny thing isn’t such a bad idea after all. I could totally see me getting used to it.

Although I would get a really ugly and fat one that smells like cabbage and doesn’t shave her legs.

8 comments:

robin said...

My best friend has a nanny and at first, I wasn't so sure about the idea. Same reasons as you... having someone essentially take over seems a little weird. But this woman is AWESOME... when she's not taking care of the kids, she's doing laundry, cleaning and cooking meals. She never sits for a second! I've definitely been converted!

Lulu said...

Ooo. Ummm. Yeah. I have some friends in Germany who have a shortish, heavyish, unfortunate-looking nanny....nope. Not so good. Her skills equal her looks.

I'm not saying...I'm just saying.

Jennifer said...

That movie was awesome. I love it when RM tells the kid on the playground that is messing with the little girl to fuck off. I mean at least she was cool for that.

Captain Dumbass said...

Smells like cabbage and doesn't shave her legs? Stop it, I'm getting all worked up.

Keely said...

Oooh! Pick me! Pick me!

No..um, wait. I think those 4 glasses of wine I had with dinner are impairing my dinner.

Also, I shaved my legs today.

Michele said...

I'd be your nanny because I would love to put on a few pounds and stop saving my legs but I draw the line a smelling like cabbage.

The Urban Cowboy said...

Or you could get ya a cabana boy?

Blogging Mama Andrea said...

Having spent three years of my life as a nanny I can honestly say this: We all think our employers are freaks of the highest nature and mock you senseless on Nanny's Night Out. Just saying...;)